Privacy Policy

AFICO Privacy Policy

AFICO Pty Ltd (AFICO) and its related bodies corporate (AFICO Group) are committed to protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals with whom it deals.

This Privacy Policy sets out details about how we manage your personal information.

The AFICO Group includes:

  • AFICO Pty Ltd ACN 109 262 357
  • .Loan Group Pty Ltd ACN 071 026 401
  • AFS Group Pty Ltd ACN 609 914 490
  • Aussie Car Loans Pty Ltd ACN 077 683 820
  • Aussie Finance Pty Ltd ACN 115 027 140
  • Aussie Insurance Pty Ltd ACN 608 870 499 
  • Aussie Pty Ltd ACN 159 424 692
  • Austrak Data Services Pty Ltd ACN 144 671 250
  • Australian Financial Services Pty Ltd ACN 609 914 570
  • Australian Insurance Corporation Pty Limited ACN 082 812 619
  • Automotive Financial Services Pty Limited ACN 003 622 375
  • BoatFinance.com.au Pty Ltd ACN 159 386 651
  • BoatLoans.com.au Pty Ltd ACN 165 629 676
  • CarFinance.com.au Pty Ltd ACN 159 386 642
  • Drivethru Systems Pty Limited ACN 115 860 832
  • Oz Credit Pty Ltd ACN 084 149 913

In handling your personal information, AFICO Group will comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles, and all other relevant laws, regulations and codes relating to privacy and personal information (‘Privacy Law’).

Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy is relevant to the personal information of individuals who are our current or former customers, as well as any other individuals we may deal with (for example, our customers’ guarantors, directors and shareholders or individuals we deal with in other capacities as part of our business).

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You should review it periodically so that you are aware of any changes.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Generally, it is information or an opinion from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profession or occupation.

Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • name;
  • address (residential and mailing address);
  • contact details (telephone number, fax number and email address);
  • age and date of birth;
  • employment details and financial information (your salary and the name and address of your employer);
  • profession, occupation and job title; and
  • employee number.

We may also collect the following information depending on the products and services we provide you:

  • credit card details;
  • bank account numbers;
  • details of salary;
  • credit history, credit worthiness; and other information as required by the Anti-Money Laundering Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).

Generally we do not collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes your racial or ethnic background, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations or trade unions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information. However, we may collect information about your memberships if required to provide you with a specific product or service or where required by law.

When you visit our websites, we may collect statistics on the number, date and time of your visit, the number of pages viewed and the manner in which you navigate through our sites.

When you call us, we may collect statistics on the number, date and time of your call and the manner in which you navigated through our telephony system.

We may also monitor and/or record in-coming and out-going telephone calls for taxation, verification, substantiation and quality assurance purposes.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information to perform our business activities and functions. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to provide you with products and services you have requested and for the administration of those products and services.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • conduct our business administration and operations (such as accounting, risk management, record keeping, statistical analysis, research, planning, systems development, testing and staff training);
  • conduct our marketing (including direct marketing), planning, new product or service development, quality control and research;
  • conduct customer satisfaction surveys;
  • answer your enquiries and respond to any complaints made by you;
  • send you material about other products and services offered by us;
  • assess and monitor the use and performance of our websites and provide you with access to secure areas of our websites;
  • up-date our records and keep your contact detail updated; and
  • comply with any law, rule or regulation or request or direction from any regulator or governmental authority.

We may share personal information about you with our related bodies corporate, contractors and service providers for any of the purposes outlined above.

How we collect your personal information

Where it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will always collect personal information directly from you. How we collect your personal information will depend on how you interact with us. For example, we may collect it through your access and use of our websites, during your conversations with our representatives or from application forms you complete.

There are occasions when we may need to collect your personal information from third parties, with or without your direct involvement. Depending on the products or services you request or receive, the third parties from whom we may collect personal information include your employer, market research organisations, third party brokers and agents, credit reporting bodies, government agencies, your representatives and your advisers and other organisations who, jointly with us, provide products or services to you.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to another person or organisation. Depending upon the products or service you have requested, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • your employer;
  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • our agents, contractors and service providers, including mail houses, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators or professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisers and consultants;
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies, including the Australian Taxation Office, CentreLink and the Department of Human Services;
  • financial institutions, payment systems operators, credit reporting bodies or debt collection agencies in relation to the processing, administration and management of products and services requested by you;
  • persons acting on your behalf, including your legal adviser, financial adviser, executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or attorney;
  • insurers and reinsurers in relation to insurance products and services requested by you;
  • superannuation funds in relation to the processing of contributions;
  • other organisations or firms, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you;
  • motor vehicle dealers in relation to the sourcing and remarketing of your motor vehicle;
  • State and Territory road authorities in relation to motor vehicle registration and compulsory third party insurance;
  • guarantors and prospective guarantors in relation to any applications for credit or lease applications made by you; and
  • fuel companies to enable those companies to properly record fuel purchases made by you.

In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of our business are sold to another party, our records of personal information will be transferred to that party.

What if we can't collect your personal information

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may be unable to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may be unable to provide you with information about products and services you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

How we hold personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

We use security procedures and modern technology to protect the personal information that we hold. Much of the information we hold is stored electronically on servers owned by AFICO or AFICO's related bodies corporate that are located in company premises or in secure data centres located in Australia. Access to and use of this information within AFICO is appropriately limited to protect from misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

How you can access and seek correction of your information

You can contact us to request access to the personal information that we hold about you. Generally, we will give you access to your personal information. However, there may be exclusions that apply that permit us to not provide you with access in some circumstances. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why unless, having regard to the grounds for refusal, it would be unreasonable for us to do so.

You can also contact us to request that we correct personal information that we hold about you.

Any request to access or correct personal information should be made to AFICO Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below and will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act. 

Marketing

We may use and disclose your personal information to inform you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you in the future, and we may also disclose your personal information to AFICO's related bodies corporate so that they may inform you about products and services in the future, including for direct marketing by the AFICO Group or by other organisations.

We respect your right to ask us not to use your information for direct marketing and AFICO, its related bodies corporate and other organisations will not send you information about products and services if you so request by contacting AFICO using the contact details set out below. 

Links

Our websites may contain hyperlinks to other sites maintained by different organisations. We do not claim any association with websites which are not clearly identified as our own and do not take any responsibility for their content. Hyperlink users should observe such websites’ terms of use, privacy policies and copyright, which may or may not comply with the same privacy standards that we do.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a packet of information placed on a user's computer by a website for record keeping purposes. Cookies may be used on the AFICO site to:

  • access online services - if you visit the AFICO website and log into our secure areas we will use cookies to enable us to authorise your access
  • manage advertising - we use advertising companies to deliver our online advertising. When you see one of our ads on a third party website, cookies are sometimes used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using
  • traffic monitoring - we use tracking companies to gather information about how people are using the AFICO site, this information includes time of visit, pages visited, and some system information about the type of computer you are using. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on the site.

Cookies may also be used for other purposes on the AFICO site but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences).

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in this website.

Disclosing your information overseas

If you are a credit applicant and have been a resident in New Zealand, we are likely to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient located in New Zealand in order to obtain credit information about you from New Zealand sources.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information or think that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, you may make a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer at the contact details listed below.

We will respond to complaints within a reasonable time (generally 30 days).

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au and completing their online Privacy Complaint form.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or handling of information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details below:

Addressee: The Privacy Officer
Phone: (02) 9395 4000
Fax: (02) 9395 4199
Writing: AFICO Pty Ltd
  GPO Box 4123
  Sydney NSW 2001
Email: privacy@afico.com.au